- Companies
- Joiners and carpenters
- Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd
Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd
- Company number
- 09110180
- Incorporated
- 1 Jul 201412 years trading
- Registered office
- Glenway, Ridley Lane, Mawdesley, Lancashire, L40 2RF
- Nature of business
- Joinery installation
Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd is a 12-year-old private limited company registered in Mawdesley, company number 09110180, one of the UK's joinery companies. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 30 April 2027, and the CT600 for the period to 31 July 2026 is due at HMRC on 31 July 2027.
Key dates
Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.
Is this your company?
File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.
File for Pharma Storage Solutions LtdOr get a reminder before each deadline
Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.
Finances
From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.
- Net assets up £39K (+24.8%) on the year before, to £197K.
- Net assets rose in 7 of 9 year-on-year comparisons on record.
- Current assets of £250K against £73K owed within a year: 3.4 times cover.
- 3 employees on average during the year.
- Balance sheets on record for 10 years, 2016 to 2025.
Net assets by year
| Year end | Net assets | Cash | Current assets | Owed within a year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | £197K | £250K | £73K | 3 | |
| 31 Jul 2024 | £158K | £258K | £136K | 3 | |
| 31 Jul 2023 | £128K | £255K | £175K | 3 | |
| 31 Jul 2022 | £56K | £179K | £136K | 3 | |
| 31 Jul 2021 | £17K | £141K | £131K | 2 | |
| 31 Jul 2020 | £13K | £168K | £118K | 2 | |
| 31 Jul 2019 | £18K | £45K | £36K | 2 | |
| 31 Jul 2018 | £12K | £52K | £29K | ||
| 31 Jul 2017 | £11K | £64K | £53K | ||
| 31 Jul 2016 | £15K | £39K | £57K | £44K | 1 |
Public contracts won
Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd has one public sector contract award on record; the ones with their own published value total £31K (2025). Source: Contracts Finder and Find a Tender award notices.
| Buyer | Contract | Value | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ministry of Justice | HMP Humber - Pharmacy Upgrade | £31K | 23 Apr 2025 |
Where Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd is registered
The registered office is in Mawdesley (L40), in the Chorley local authority area, North West. Show L40 2RF on a map.
Other trade companies in L40
- SJM Groundworx LtdGroundworks and demolition
- Shadow Security Systems LtdElectricians
- F & E Civils LtdCivil engineering
- Wingspan Aviation LtdMachinery repair and installation
- DJW Ainscough LtdFinishing trades
- Pete Hill Plumbing LtdPlumbers and heating engineers
- Cabalie Jones Plant LtdBuilders
- Rivendell Property Developments LtdProperty developers
What happens if Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd files late
Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 30 April 2027.
| Companies House | Accounts delivered | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 1 month late | 1 May 2027 to 31 May 2027 | £150 |
| 1 to 3 months late | 1 Jun 2027 to 31 Jul 2027 | £375 |
| 3 to 6 months late | 1 Aug 2027 to 31 Oct 2027 | £750 |
| More than 6 months late | From 1 Nov 2027 | £1,500 |
Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.
| HMRC (CT600) | From | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day late | 1 Aug 2027 | £200 |
| 3 months late | 31 Oct 2027 | another £200 |
| 6 months late | 31 Jan 2028 | HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax |
| 12 months late | 31 Jul 2028 | another 10% of any unpaid tax |
For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.
Company details
As held on the Companies House register.
- Company number
- 09110180
- Status
- Active
- Company type
- Private limited company
- Incorporated
- 1 July 2014 (12 years ago)
- Registered office
- Glenway, Ridley Lane, Mawdesley, Lancashire, L40 2RF
- Nature of business
- Joinery installation (SIC 43320)
- Year end
- 31 July (accounting reference date)
- Accounts type
- Micro-entity
- Last accounts made up to
- 31 July 2025
- Last confirmation statement
- 13 July 2026
Filing notes for joinery companies
Joinery companies can carry stock and work in progress at the year end, especially bespoke workshop work, and that figure moves the profit for the year.
Similar companies
Other active joinery companies.
Frequently asked questions
When are Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd's accounts due?
Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd's next accounts are due at Companies House by 30 April 2027 (in 199 days), covering the period to 31 July 2026.
When is Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd's CT600 due?
The CT600 for the period to 31 July 2026 is due at HMRC by 31 July 2027, 12 months after the period end. The corporation tax itself is payable earlier, by 1 May 2027.
Is Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd still trading?
Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd is listed as active on the Companies House register as of 1 Oct 2026. Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.
What does Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd do?
Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd is registered under Joinery installation (SIC 43320).
How old is Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd?
Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd was incorporated on 1 July 2014, 12 years ago.
Has Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd won public sector contracts?
Yes. Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd has one contract award from public bodies on Contracts Finder and Find a Tender (those with their own published value total £31K), most recently from Ministry of Justice.
What is the penalty if Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd files its accounts late?
Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.
Official records
View Pharma Storage Solutions Ltd on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.
Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.