- Companies
- Motor traders
- Venom Motorsport Limited
Venom Motorsport Limited
- Company number
- 03310792
- Incorporated
- 31 Jan 199729 years trading
- Registered office
- Clarendon Garage Unit 1, Church Street, Ribchester Preston, Lancashire, PR3 3YE
- Nature of business
- Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
Venom Motorsport Limited is a 29-year-old private limited company registered in Ribchester Preston, company number 03310792, one of the UK's motor trade companies. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 31 October 2026, and the CT600 for the period to 31 January 2026 is due at HMRC on 31 January 2027.
Key dates
Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.
Is this your company?
File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.
File for Venom Motorsport LimitedOr get a reminder before each deadline
Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.
Finances
From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.
- Net assets up £167K (+11.6%) on the year before, to £1.6M.
- Net assets rose in 8 of 9 year-on-year comparisons on record.
- Current assets of £1.8M against £222K owed within a year: 7.9 times cover.
- 1 employee on average during the year.
- Balance sheets on record for 10 years, 2016 to 2025.
Net assets by year
| Year end | Net assets | Cash | Current assets | Owed within a year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2025 | £1.6M | £747K | £1.8M | £222K | 1 |
| 31 Jan 2024 | £1.4M | £856K | £1.8M | £330K | 1 |
| 31 Jan 2023 | £1.2M | £634K | £1.4M | £183K | 1 |
| 31 Jan 2022 | £1.1M | £658K | £1.4M | £327K | 2 |
| 31 Jan 2021 | £881K | £754K | £1.1M | £269K | 2 |
| 31 Jan 2020 | £459K | £154K | £590K | £162K | 2 |
| 31 Jan 2019 | £332K | £86K | £465K | £178K | 2 |
| 31 Jan 2018 | £152K | £295K | £166K | ||
| 31 Jan 2017 | £54K | £152K | £126K | ||
| 31 Jan 2016 | £54K | £14K | £146K | £123K |
Where Venom Motorsport Limited is registered
The registered office is in Ribchester Preston (PR3), in the Ribble Valley local authority area, North West. Show PR3 3YE on a map.
Other trade companies in PR3
- Go Pro Roofing 1 LtdRoofers
- Aim Civic LtdProperty developers
- Dean Enterprise LtdMotor traders
- Bowland Renovations LtdProperty developers
- M&S Utilities (NW) LtdCivil engineering
- MTZ Automobiles LimitedMotor traders
- Reeds Rail & Road LtdMachinery repair and installation
- Longridge Home and Blind Services LtdInstallers
What happens if Venom Motorsport Limited files late
Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 31 October 2026.
| Companies House | Accounts delivered | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 1 month late | 1 Nov 2026 to 30 Nov 2026 | £150 |
| 1 to 3 months late | 1 Dec 2026 to 31 Jan 2027 | £375 |
| 3 to 6 months late | 1 Feb 2027 to 30 Apr 2027 | £750 |
| More than 6 months late | From 1 May 2027 | £1,500 |
Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.
| HMRC (CT600) | From | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day late | 1 Feb 2027 | £200 |
| 3 months late | 30 Apr 2027 | another £200 |
| 6 months late | 31 Jul 2027 | HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax |
| 12 months late | 31 Jan 2028 | another 10% of any unpaid tax |
For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.
Company details
As held on the Companies House register.
- Company number
- 03310792
- Status
- Active
- Company type
- Private limited company
- Incorporated
- 31 January 1997 (29 years ago)
- Registered office
- Clarendon Garage Unit 1, Church Street, Ribchester Preston, Lancashire, PR3 3YE
- Nature of business
- Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (SIC 45320)
- Year end
- 31 January (accounting reference date)
- Accounts type
- Total exemption (full)
- Last accounts made up to
- 31 January 2025
- Last confirmation statement
- 31 January 2026
- Charges (mortgages)
- 1 outstanding of 1 registered
Filing notes for motor trade companies
Motor trade companies hold vehicle stock, and how that stock is valued at the year end moves the profit directly. Some use the VAT margin scheme.
Similar companies
Other active motor trade companies.
Frequently asked questions
When are Venom Motorsport Limited's accounts due?
Venom Motorsport Limited's next accounts are due at Companies House by 31 October 2026 (in 18 days), covering the period to 31 January 2026.
When is Venom Motorsport Limited's CT600 due?
The CT600 for the period to 31 January 2026 is due at HMRC by 31 January 2027, 12 months after the period end. The corporation tax itself is payable earlier, by 1 November 2026.
Is Venom Motorsport Limited still trading?
Venom Motorsport Limited is listed as active on the Companies House register as of 1 Oct 2026. Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.
What does Venom Motorsport Limited do?
Venom Motorsport Limited is registered under Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (SIC 45320).
How old is Venom Motorsport Limited?
Venom Motorsport Limited was incorporated on 31 January 1997, 29 years ago.
What is the penalty if Venom Motorsport Limited files its accounts late?
Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.
Official records
View Venom Motorsport Limited on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.
Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.