- Companies
- Installers
- Birmingham
- B1 Facility Maintenance Limited
B1 Facility Maintenance Limited
- Company number
- 11508246
- Incorporated
- 9 Aug 20188 years trading
- Registered office
- Studio 9, 50-54 ST Paul’S Square, Birmingham, B3 1QS
- Nature of business
- Other construction installation; Joinery installation; Other building completion and finishing; Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
B1 Facility Maintenance Limited is a 8-year-old private limited company registered in Birmingham, company number 11508246, one of 301 installation companies (insulation, lifts, shutters and similar) in Birmingham. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 30 December 2027, and the CT600 for the period to 30 March 2027 is due at HMRC on 30 March 2028.
Key dates
Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.
Is this your company?
File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.
File for B1 Facility Maintenance LimitedOr get a reminder before each deadline
Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.
Finances
From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.
- Net assets up £104K (+46.9%) on the year before, to £327K.
- Net assets rose in 6 of 7 year-on-year comparisons on record.
- Current assets of £346K against £30K owed within a year: more than 10 times cover.
- 2 employees on average during the year.
- Balance sheets on record for 8 years, 2019 to 2026.
Net assets by year
| Year end | Net assets | Cash | Current assets | Owed within a year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | £327K | £253K | £346K | £30K | 2 |
| 30 Mar 2025 | £223K | £286K | £63K | 2 | |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £84K | £118K | £19K | 2 | |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £102K | £102K | 3 | ||
| 31 Mar 2022 | £67K | £79K | £2,428 | 2 | |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £64K | £76K | £0 | 1 | |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £12K | £29K | £16K | 0 | |
| 30 Mar 2019 | £45 | £8,271 | £8,227 |
Where B1 Facility Maintenance Limited is registered
The registered office is in Birmingham (B3), in the Birmingham local authority area, West Midlands. Show B3 1QS on a map.
Other trade companies in B3
- Claim Back LtdMechanics and garages
- G.Monie Auto LimitedMotor traders
- Contegra Technical Services LimitedCleaning companies
- Jorah LimitedPainters and decorators
- JDL Solar LimitedElectricians
- Nexafitout LtdBuilders
- Drivenglobaluk LtdMotor traders
- Studio Edge LtdInstallers
Shared registered office
44 companies on our pages use this registered office address. An address shared this widely is usually an accountant's office or a company formation agent's service address, not where the business trades from.
What happens if B1 Facility Maintenance Limited files late
Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 30 December 2027.
| Companies House | Accounts delivered | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 1 month late | 31 Dec 2027 to 30 Jan 2028 | £150 |
| 1 to 3 months late | 31 Jan 2028 to 30 Mar 2028 | £375 |
| 3 to 6 months late | 31 Mar 2028 to 30 Jun 2028 | £750 |
| More than 6 months late | From 1 Jul 2028 | £1,500 |
Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.
| HMRC (CT600) | From | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day late | 31 Mar 2028 | £200 |
| 3 months late | 30 Jun 2028 | another £200 |
| 6 months late | 30 Sep 2028 | HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax |
| 12 months late | 30 Mar 2029 | another 10% of any unpaid tax |
For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.
Company details
As held on the Companies House register.
- Company number
- 11508246
- Status
- Active
- Company type
- Private limited company
- Incorporated
- 9 August 2018 (8 years ago)
- Registered office
- Studio 9, 50-54 ST Paul’S Square, Birmingham, B3 1QS
- Nature of business
- Other construction installation (SIC 43290)
Joinery installation (SIC 43320)
Other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390)
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999) - Year end
- 30 March (accounting reference date)
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
- Last accounts made up to
- 30 March 2026
- Last confirmation statement
- 5 August 2026
- Previous names
- B1 Facilities Management Limited (until 30 Jun 2020)
B1 Facility Maintenance Ltd (until 26 Jun 2020)
Filing notes for installation companies (insulation, lifts, shutters and similar)
Installation companies (insulation, lifts, shutters, solar and similar) often buy stock and equipment up front, so stock at the year end and capital allowances both affect the tax bill.
Similar companies in Birmingham
Other active installation companies (insulation, lifts, shutters and similar) registered in Birmingham.
- B2 Audit & Installation Limited2015
- Bateman Extraction Services Ltd2017
- Bee Build Maintenance Limited2023
- Beechwood Building Services Ltd2025
- Best Level Concrete Ltd2021
- Better Homes (Midlands) Limited2024
- Birmingham Glass Services Limited1997
- Birmingham Lifts Ltd2025
All installation companies (insulation, lifts, shutters and similar) in Birmingham · All trades in Birmingham · Installers across the UK
Frequently asked questions
When are B1 Facility Maintenance Limited's accounts due?
B1 Facility Maintenance Limited's next accounts are due at Companies House by 30 December 2027 (in 443 days), covering the period to 30 March 2027.
When is B1 Facility Maintenance Limited's CT600 due?
The CT600 for the period to 30 March 2027 is due at HMRC by 30 March 2028, 12 months after the period end. The corporation tax itself is payable earlier, by 31 December 2027.
Is B1 Facility Maintenance Limited still trading?
B1 Facility Maintenance Limited is listed as active on the Companies House register as of 1 Oct 2026. Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.
What does B1 Facility Maintenance Limited do?
B1 Facility Maintenance Limited is registered under Other construction installation (SIC 43290); Joinery installation (SIC 43320); Other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390); Other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999).
How old is B1 Facility Maintenance Limited?
B1 Facility Maintenance Limited was incorporated on 9 August 2018, 8 years ago.
What is the penalty if B1 Facility Maintenance Limited files its accounts late?
Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.
Official records
View B1 Facility Maintenance Limited on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.
Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.