1. Companies
  2. Motor traders
  3. Renfrew
  4. L4 Tints Ltd

L4 Tints Ltd

ActiveMicro-entity accountsMotor tradersRenfrew
Company number
SC718718
Incorporated
3 Jan 20224 years trading
Registered office
16 16 Lapwing Crescent, 1/1, Renfrew, PA4 8SX
Nature of business
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
Accounts due in
19 days
31 Oct 2026
Net assets
£303▲
+11.4% on the year before
Employees
1
Average during the year
From the Companies House register, 1 Oct 2026

L4 Tints Ltd is a 4-year-old private limited company registered in Renfrew, company number SC718718, one of 6 motor trade companies in Renfrew. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 31 October 2026, and the CT600 for the period to 31 January 2026 is due at HMRC on 31 January 2027.

Key dates

Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.

Accounts due
31 Oct 2026
in 19 days
For the period to 31 Jan 2026
CT600 due
31 Jan 2027
in 111 days
Period 1 Feb 2025 to 31 Jan 2026
Corporation tax payment
1 Nov 2026
in 20 days
9 months and 1 day after the period end
Confirmation statement
16 Jan 2027
in 96 days
Last made up to 2 Jan 2026

Is this your company?

File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.

File for L4 Tints Ltd

Or get a reminder before each deadline

Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.

Finances

From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.

  • Net assets up £2,031 (+117.5%) on the year before, to £303.
  • Current assets of £6,509 against £7,671 owed within a year: 0.8 times cover.
  • 1 employee on average, up from 0 the year before.
  • Balance sheets on record for 3 years, 2023 to 2025.

Net assets by year

Net assets at each year end, 2023 to 2025-£1,000£0£1,00031 January 2023: net assets £1,150£1,150202331 January 2024: net assets -£1,728-£1,728202431 January 2025: net assets £303£3032025
Net assets at each year end, 2023 to 2025-£1,000£0£1,00031 January 2023: net assets £1,150£1,150202331 January 2024: net assets -£1,728-£1,728202431 January 2025: net assets £303£3032025
Year endNet assetsCashCurrent assetsOwed within a yearEmployees
31 Jan 2025£303£6,509£7,6711
31 Jan 2024-£1,728£6,440£9,3500
31 Jan 2023£1,150£6,359£5,8570

Where L4 Tints Ltd is registered

L4 Tints Ltd's registered office on a map of the UK

The registered office is in Renfrew (PA4), in the Renfrewshire local authority area, Scotland. Show PA4 8SX on a map.

Other trade companies in PA4

What happens if L4 Tints Ltd files late

Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 31 October 2026.

Companies HouseAccounts deliveredPenalty
Up to 1 month late1 Nov 2026 to 30 Nov 2026£150
1 to 3 months late1 Dec 2026 to 31 Jan 2027£375
3 to 6 months late1 Feb 2027 to 30 Apr 2027£750
More than 6 months lateFrom 1 May 2027£1,500

Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.

HMRC (CT600)FromPenalty
1 day late1 Feb 2027£200
3 months late30 Apr 2027another £200
6 months late31 Jul 2027HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax
12 months late31 Jan 2028another 10% of any unpaid tax

For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.

Company details

As held on the Companies House register.

Company number
SC718718
Status
Active
Company type
Private limited company
Incorporated
3 January 2022 (4 years ago)
Registered office
16 16 Lapwing Crescent, 1/1, Renfrew, PA4 8SX
Nature of business
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (SIC 45320)
Year end
31 January (accounting reference date)
Accounts type
Micro-entity
Last accounts made up to
31 January 2025
Last confirmation statement
2 January 2026

Filing notes for motor trade companies

Motor trade companies hold vehicle stock, and how that stock is valued at the year end moves the profit directly. Some use the VAT margin scheme.

Similar companies in Renfrew

Other active motor trade companies registered in Renfrew.

All motor trade companies in Renfrew · All trades in Renfrew · Motor traders across the UK

Frequently asked questions

When are L4 Tints Ltd's accounts due?

L4 Tints Ltd's next accounts are due at Companies House by 31 October 2026 (in 19 days), covering the period to 31 January 2026.

When is L4 Tints Ltd's CT600 due?

The CT600 for the period to 31 January 2026 is due at HMRC by 31 January 2027, 12 months after the period end. The corporation tax itself is payable earlier, by 1 November 2026.

Is L4 Tints Ltd still trading?

L4 Tints Ltd is listed as active on the Companies House register as of 1 Oct 2026. Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.

What does L4 Tints Ltd do?

L4 Tints Ltd is registered under Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (SIC 45320).

How old is L4 Tints Ltd?

L4 Tints Ltd was incorporated on 3 January 2022, 4 years ago.

What is the penalty if L4 Tints Ltd files its accounts late?

Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.

Official records

View L4 Tints Ltd on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.

Report an error on this page

Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.

File accounts + CT600File now£49Let's talk