- Companies
- Installers
- Rossendale
- M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd
M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd
- Company number
- 11978962
- Incorporated
- 3 May 20197 years trading
- Registered office
- 56 Charles Lane, Haslingden, Rossendale, Lancashire, BB4 5EQ
- Nature of business
- Other construction installation
M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd is a 7-year-old private limited company registered in Rossendale, company number 11978962, one of 15 installation companies (insulation, lifts, shutters and similar) in Rossendale. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 29 February 2028, and the CT600 for the period to 31 May 2027 is due at HMRC on 31 May 2028.
Key dates
Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.
Is this your company?
File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.
File for M2 Structural Maintenance LtdOr get a reminder before each deadline
Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.
Finances
From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.
- Net assets up £163K (+35.4%) on the year before, to £624K.
- Net assets rose in 6 of 6 year-on-year comparisons on record.
- Current assets of £734K against £118K owed within a year: 6.2 times cover.
- 1 employee on average during the year.
- Balance sheets on record for 7 years, 2020 to 2026.
Net assets by year
| Year end | Net assets | Cash | Current assets | Owed within a year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2026 | £624K | £624K | £734K | £118K | 1 |
| 31 May 2025 | £461K | £496K | £538K | £89K | 1 |
| 31 May 2024 | £344K | £382K | £431K | £90K | 1 |
| 31 May 2023 | £235K | £219K | £282K | £53K | 1 |
| 31 May 2022 | £165K | £155K | £177K | £20K | 1 |
| 31 May 2021 | £118K | £127K | £151K | £33K | 1 |
| 31 May 2020 | £68K | £54K | £135K | £68K | 1 |
Who runs and owns M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd
From the Companies House register. Individuals are shown by initials only; the full register is on Companies House.
Officer
| Name | Role | Appointed |
|---|---|---|
| A*** B*** | Director | May 2019 |
Person with significant control
Where M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd is registered
The registered office is in Rossendale (BB4), in the Rossendale local authority area, North West. Show BB4 5EQ on a map.
Other trade companies in BB4
- Four Stars NW LimitedProperty developers
- Q Motor Group LimitedMotor traders
- Tianhairs Nton Services LtdLandscapers and gardeners
- Rossendale Extensions LimitedFinishing trades
- North Lee Electrical LtdElectricians
- Modernhouseextensions LtdBuilders
- South Pennine Property Repairs & Maintenance LtdFinishing trades
- Lewis James Cars LimitedMotor traders
What happens if M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd files late
Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 29 February 2028.
| Companies House | Accounts delivered | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 1 month late | 1 Mar 2028 to 31 Mar 2028 | £150 |
| 1 to 3 months late | 1 Apr 2028 to 31 May 2028 | £375 |
| 3 to 6 months late | 1 Jun 2028 to 31 Aug 2028 | £750 |
| More than 6 months late | From 1 Sep 2028 | £1,500 |
Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.
| HMRC (CT600) | From | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day late | 1 Jun 2028 | £200 |
| 3 months late | 31 Aug 2028 | another £200 |
| 6 months late | 30 Nov 2028 | HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax |
| 12 months late | 31 May 2029 | another 10% of any unpaid tax |
For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.
Company details
As held on the Companies House register.
- Company number
- 11978962
- Status
- Active
- Company type
- Private limited company
- Incorporated
- 3 May 2019 (7 years ago)
- Registered office
- 56 Charles Lane, Haslingden, Rossendale, Lancashire, BB4 5EQ
- Nature of business
- Other construction installation (SIC 43290)
- Year end
- 31 May (accounting reference date)
- Accounts type
- Total exemption (full)
- Last accounts made up to
- 31 May 2026
- Last confirmation statement
- 2 May 2026
Filing notes for installation companies (insulation, lifts, shutters and similar)
Installation companies (insulation, lifts, shutters, solar and similar) often buy stock and equipment up front, so stock at the year end and capital allowances both affect the tax bill.
Similar companies in Rossendale
Other active installation companies (insulation, lifts, shutters and similar) registered in Rossendale.
- Nextgen Energy Solutions Limited2025
- Roof Assure NW Ltd2025
- Sealed Systems Limited2025
- Sir Render Ltd2025
- Teulu Transport & Warehousing Ltd2023
- Z H Construction Ltd2020
- B A Installs Ltd2022
- CJS Installs Limited2025
All installation companies (insulation, lifts, shutters and similar) in Rossendale · All trades in Rossendale · Installers across the UK
Frequently asked questions
When are M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd's accounts due?
M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd's next accounts are due at Companies House by 29 February 2028 (in 505 days), covering the period to 31 May 2027.
When is M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd's CT600 due?
The CT600 for the period to 31 May 2027 is due at HMRC by 31 May 2028, 12 months after the period end. The corporation tax itself is payable earlier, by 1 March 2028.
Is M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd still trading?
M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd is listed as active on the Companies House register as of 1 Oct 2026. Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.
What does M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd do?
M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd is registered under Other construction installation (SIC 43290).
How old is M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd?
M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd was incorporated on 3 May 2019, 7 years ago.
Who runs M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd?
M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd has 1 active director, the longest-serving appointed in May 2019. Their names and service addresses are on the Companies House register.
Who owns M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd?
One person or company has significant control of M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd: an individual (owns 75% or more of the shares).
What is the penalty if M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd files its accounts late?
Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.
Official records
View M2 Structural Maintenance Ltd on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.
Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.