- Companies
- Motor traders
- Wantage
- Motorlux Ltd.
Motorlux Ltd.
- Company number
- 06970447
- Incorporated
- 23 Jul 200917 years trading
- Registered office
- 2 the Old Estate Yard High Street, East Hendred, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 8JY
- Nature of business
- Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles; Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles; Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles; Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
Motorlux Ltd. is a 17-year-old private limited company registered in Wantage, company number 06970447, one of 11 motor trade companies in Wantage. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 31 October 2027, and the CT600 for the period to 31 January 2027 is due at HMRC on 31 January 2028.
Key dates
Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.
Is this your company?
File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.
File for Motorlux Ltd.Or get a reminder before each deadline
Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.
Finances
From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.
- Net assets down £84K (-31.2%) on the year before, to £186K.
- Net assets rose in 2 of 8 year-on-year comparisons on record.
- Current assets of £2.2M against £1.7M owed within a year: 1.3 times cover.
- 29 employees on average during the year.
- Balance sheets on record for 10 years, 2017 to 2026.
Net assets by year
| Year end | Net assets | Cash | Current assets | Owed within a year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2026 | £186K | £443K | £2.2M | £1.7M | 29 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | £270K | £230K | £2.1M | £1.4M | 29 |
| 31 Jan 2024 | £408K | £401K | £2.9M | £2M | 29 |
| 31 Jan 2023 | £417K | £525K | £2.3M | £1.9M | 27 |
| 31 Jan 2022 | £427K | £314K | £2.1M | £1.7M | 24 |
| 31 Jan 2021 | £452K | £508K | £2.5M | £2.1M | 27 |
| 31 Jan 2020 | £392K | £408K | £3.2M | £2.9M | 32 |
| 31 Jan 2019 | £433K | £408K | £2.4M | £2M | |
| 31 Jan 2018 | £203K | £323K | £2.4M | £2.4M | |
| 31 Jan 2017 | £200K | £2.2M |
Where Motorlux Ltd. is registered
The registered office is in Wantage (OX12), in the Vale of White Horse local authority area, South East. Show OX12 8JY on a map.
Other trade companies in OX12
- Busby Heritage LtdProperty developers
- Alan Cleaning LtdCleaning companies
- Novus Tiling LimitedFloor and wall tilers
- Blu Subsea Diving Services UK LtdMachinery repair and installation
- Summit Scaffolding Services LtdScaffolders
- Posh Wash Didcot LtdCleaning companies
- HPLD LimitedLandscapers and gardeners
- 4Paws Grooming LtdCleaning companies
Also registered at this address
19 other companies use the same registered office as Motorlux Ltd..
- A G Cruickshank & Sons LimitedRoofers
- Autosportif Engineering LimitedMechanics and garages
- Cobra Concrete Pumps LimitedSpecialist contractors
- Complete Integration Company LtdElectricians
- Crystal Clean (Southern) LtdCleaning companies
- D. G. Carpenter LimitedProperty developers
- DC Promech Services LtdPlumbers and heating engineers
- Deeks & Steere LimitedBuilders
- Hardcastle LimitedSpecialist contractors
- Iease LimitedFinishing trades
- Lewis Renovations LtdBuilders
- P J Carter LimitedBuilders
- P.J.E. Building Contractors LimitedJoiners and carpenters
- P.T. Hannaby (Builders & Decorators) LimitedProperty developers
- S & S Shoe Repairs and Services LimitedRepair services
- Star Property & Management Group LimitedFinishing trades
- T & L Construction (Oxford) LimitedSpecialist contractors
- V1 Flight LtdMachinery repair and installation
- VMS Cars LimitedMechanics and garages
What happens if Motorlux Ltd. files late
Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 31 October 2027.
| Companies House | Accounts delivered | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 1 month late | 1 Nov 2027 to 30 Nov 2027 | £150 |
| 1 to 3 months late | 1 Dec 2027 to 31 Jan 2028 | £375 |
| 3 to 6 months late | 1 Feb 2028 to 30 Apr 2028 | £750 |
| More than 6 months late | From 1 May 2028 | £1,500 |
Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.
| HMRC (CT600) | From | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day late | 1 Feb 2028 | £200 |
| 3 months late | 30 Apr 2028 | another £200 |
| 6 months late | 31 Jul 2028 | HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax |
| 12 months late | 31 Jan 2029 | another 10% of any unpaid tax |
For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.
Company details
As held on the Companies House register.
- Company number
- 06970447
- Status
- Active
- Company type
- Private limited company
- Incorporated
- 23 July 2009 (17 years ago)
- Registered office
- 2 the Old Estate Yard High Street, East Hendred, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 8JY
- Nature of business
- Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45111)
Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45112)
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200)
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (SIC 45320) - Year end
- 31 January (accounting reference date)
- Accounts type
- Total exemption (full)
- Last accounts made up to
- 31 January 2026
- Last confirmation statement
- 13 July 2026
- Charges (mortgages)
- 5 outstanding of 10 registered
- Previous names
- Motorworld Wantage Limited (until 7 Dec 2009)
Filing notes for motor trade companies
Motor trade companies hold vehicle stock, and how that stock is valued at the year end moves the profit directly. Some use the VAT margin scheme.
Similar companies in Wantage
Other active motor trade companies registered in Wantage.
- Only Vans 4 U Ltd2025
- Vtech Systems Limited2002
- Wantage 4X4 Limited2022
- B&L Cars Ltd2019
- DS&D Silver Services Ltd2026
- Go Green Autos Ltd2018
- Harmlyn Motor Spares Ltd2025
- Iron Hippo Ltd2024
All motor trade companies in Wantage · All trades in Wantage · Motor traders across the UK
Frequently asked questions
When are Motorlux Ltd.'s accounts due?
Motorlux Ltd.'s next accounts are due at Companies House by 31 October 2027 (in 384 days), covering the period to 31 January 2027.
When is Motorlux Ltd.'s CT600 due?
The CT600 for the period to 31 January 2027 is due at HMRC by 31 January 2028, 12 months after the period end. The corporation tax itself is payable earlier, by 1 November 2027.
Is Motorlux Ltd. still trading?
Motorlux Ltd. is listed as active on the Companies House register as of 1 Oct 2026. Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.
What does Motorlux Ltd. do?
Motorlux Ltd. is registered under Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45111); Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45112); Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200); Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (SIC 45320).
How old is Motorlux Ltd.?
Motorlux Ltd. was incorporated on 23 July 2009, 17 years ago.
What is the penalty if Motorlux Ltd. files its accounts late?
Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.
Official records
View Motorlux Ltd. on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.
Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.