- Companies
- Mechanics and garages
- Rugby
- Passion Energy Ltd
Passion Energy Ltd
- Company number
- 11254710
- Incorporated
- 14 Mar 20188 years trading
- Registered office
- 7 Stowe Drive, Rugby, CV22 7NU
- Nature of business
- Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles; Freight transport by road; Security systems service activities; Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Passion Energy Ltd is a 8-year-old private limited company registered in Rugby, company number 11254710, one of 81 vehicle repair garages in Rugby. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 31 December 2026, and the CT600 for the period to 31 March 2026 is due at HMRC on 31 March 2027.
Key dates
Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.
Is this your company?
File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.
File for Passion Energy LtdOr get a reminder before each deadline
Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.
Finances
From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.
- Net assets down £1,194 (-100%) on the year before, to £0.
- Net assets rose in 1 of 6 year-on-year comparisons on record.
- 1 employee on average, down from 2 the year before.
- Balance sheets on record for 7 years, 2019 to 2025.
Net assets by year
| Year end | Net assets | Cash | Current assets | Owed within a year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £0 | £100 | 1 | ||
| 31 Mar 2024 | £1,194 | £1,473 | £379 | 2 | |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £2,648 | £3,269 | £721 | 2 | |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £2,677 | £3,304 | £727 | 2 | |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £6,395 | £10K | £13K | £2,868 | 1 |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £17K | £7,652 | £189 | -1 | |
| 31 Mar 2019 | £9,592 | £14K | £4,550 |
Where Passion Energy Ltd is registered
The registered office is in Rugby (CV22), in the Rugby local authority area, West Midlands. Show CV22 7NU on a map.
Other trade companies in CV22
- Shasa LimitedCleaning companies
- Quantum Nest Property Group LtdProperty developers
- Zion White LtdBuilders
- Sydney the Carpet and Oven Cleaner LtdCleaning companies
- SVG Crest LtdProperty developers
- Kimm Engineering LimitedMachinery repair and installation
- Godiva Construction Consultants LtdFinishing trades
- Astravion Aerospace LimitedMotor traders
What happens if Passion Energy Ltd files late
Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 31 December 2026.
| Companies House | Accounts delivered | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 1 month late | 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Jan 2027 | £150 |
| 1 to 3 months late | 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Mar 2027 | £375 |
| 3 to 6 months late | 1 Apr 2027 to 30 Jun 2027 | £750 |
| More than 6 months late | From 1 Jul 2027 | £1,500 |
Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.
| HMRC (CT600) | From | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day late | 1 Apr 2027 | £200 |
| 3 months late | 30 Jun 2027 | another £200 |
| 6 months late | 30 Sep 2027 | HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax |
| 12 months late | 31 Mar 2028 | another 10% of any unpaid tax |
For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.
Company details
As held on the Companies House register.
- Company number
- 11254710
- Status
- Active
- Company type
- Private limited company
- Incorporated
- 14 March 2018 (8 years ago)
- Registered office
- 7 Stowe Drive, Rugby, CV22 7NU
- Nature of business
- Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200)
Freight transport by road (SIC 49410)
Security systems service activities (SIC 80200)
Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990) - Year end
- 31 March (accounting reference date)
- Accounts type
- Micro-entity
- Last accounts made up to
- 31 March 2025
- Last confirmation statement
- 13 March 2026
Filing notes for vehicle repair garages
Garages hold parts stock and often own diagnostic equipment and ramps, which qualify for capital allowances.
Similar companies in Rugby
Other active vehicle repair garages registered in Rugby.
- Peterbuilt Engineering Limited2012
- Premfixuk Ltd2025
- Prestige4Motor Limited2025
- Primecoat Refurbishments Ltd2026
- Pro Smart Bodyworx Ltd2021
- Profix Garage Ltd2024
- Revive! Auto Innovations (High Wycombe) Limited2008
- Revive! Auto Innovations (Northampton) Limited2010
All vehicle repair garages in Rugby · All trades in Rugby · Mechanics and garages across the UK
Frequently asked questions
When are Passion Energy Ltd's accounts due?
Passion Energy Ltd's next accounts are due at Companies House by 31 December 2026 (in 79 days), covering the period to 31 March 2026.
When is Passion Energy Ltd's CT600 due?
The CT600 for the period to 31 March 2026 is due at HMRC by 31 March 2027, 12 months after the period end. The corporation tax itself is payable earlier, by 1 January 2027.
Is Passion Energy Ltd still trading?
Passion Energy Ltd is listed as active on the Companies House register as of 1 Oct 2026. Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.
What does Passion Energy Ltd do?
Passion Energy Ltd is registered under Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200); Freight transport by road (SIC 49410); Security systems service activities (SIC 80200); Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990).
How old is Passion Energy Ltd?
Passion Energy Ltd was incorporated on 14 March 2018, 8 years ago.
What is the penalty if Passion Energy Ltd files its accounts late?
Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.
Official records
View Passion Energy Ltd on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.
Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.