- Companies
- Property developers
- Stourbridge
- Pentax Developments Limited
Pentax Developments Limited
- Company number
- 01025401
- Incorporated
- 28 Sep 197155 years trading
- Registered office
- 15-17 Church Street, Stourbridge, West Midlands, DY8 1LU
- Nature of business
- Development of building projects; Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Pentax Developments Limited is a 55-year-old private limited company registered in Stourbridge, company number 01025401, one of 90 property development companies in Stourbridge. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 31 December 2026, and its first CT600 is due at HMRC on 30 September 2026.
Key dates
Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.
Is this your company?
File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.
File for Pentax Developments LimitedOr get a reminder before each deadline
Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.
Finances
From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.
- Net assets up £2,828 (+0.1%) on the year before, to £2.7M.
- Net assets rose in 3 of 9 year-on-year comparisons on record.
- Current assets of £14K against £521K owed within a year: 0.0 times cover.
- 6 employees on average during the year.
- Balance sheets on record for 10 years, 2015 to 2024.
Net assets by year
| Year end | Net assets | Cash | Current assets | Owed within a year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2024 | £2.7M | £98 | £14K | £521K | 6 |
| 30 Sep 2023 | £2.7M | £242 | £61K | £592K | 6 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | £2.7M | £2,662 | £61K | £584K | 5 |
| 30 Sep 2021 | £2.7M | £61K | £119K | £570K | 6 |
| 30 Sep 2020 | £2.7M | £42K | £98K | £472K | 6 |
| 30 Sep 2019 | £2.8M | £200 | £115K | £383K | 6 |
| 30 Sep 2018 | £2.8M | £9,201 | £145K | £334K | 6 |
| 30 Sep 2017 | £2.8M | £117K | £251K | £328K | 6 |
| 30 Sep 2016 | £3M | £200 | £88K | £301K | 6 |
| 30 Sep 2015 | £3.2M | £3,318 | £257K | £243K |
Who runs and owns Pentax Developments Limited
From the Companies House register. Individuals are shown by initials only; the full register is on Companies House.
Officers (4)
| Name | Role | Appointed |
|---|---|---|
| S*** B*** | Director | before Dec 1991 |
| K*** W*** | Director | Dec 1993 |
| S*** B*** | Director | Sep 2004 |
| G*** B*** | Director | Oct 2016 |
2 former officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Left |
|---|---|---|---|
| K*** W*** | Secretary | Mar 2025 | |
| D*** B*** | Director | May 2004 |
Person with significant control
Charges (secured borrowing)
1 of 25 registered charges are outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets, typically for a loan, mortgage or asset finance.
| Lender | Status | Registered |
|---|---|---|
| Cambridge & Counties Bank Limited | Outstanding | Apr 2026 |
| Greenfield Mortgages Ltd | Satisfied Mar 2026 | Dec 2024 |
| Greenfield Mortgages Ltd | Satisfied Apr 2026 | Dec 2024 |
| Greenfield Mortgages Ltd | Satisfied Mar 2026 | Dec 2024 |
| Greenfield Mortgages Ltd | Satisfied Apr 2026 | Dec 2024 |
| Greenfield Mortgages Ltd | Satisfied Apr 2026 | Dec 2024 |
| Greenfield Mortgages Ltd | Satisfied Apr 2026 | Dec 2024 |
| Greenfield Mortgages Ltd | Satisfied Apr 2026 | Dec 2024 |
| Greenfield Mortgages Ltd | Satisfied Apr 2026 | Dec 2024 |
| Greenfield Mortgages Ltd | Satisfied Apr 2026 | Dec 2024 |
| Greenfield Mortgages Ltd | Satisfied Apr 2026 | Dec 2024 |
| Greenfield Mortgages Ltd | Satisfied Apr 2026 | Dec 2024 |
| Greenfield Mortgages Ltd | Satisfied Apr 2026 | Dec 2024 |
| Greenfield Mortgages Ltd | Satisfied Apr 2026 | Dec 2024 |
| Lloyds Bank PLC | Satisfied Mar 2026 | Nov 2016 |
| Lloyds Bank PLC | Satisfied Dec 2024 | Nov 2016 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Aug 2017 | Jan 2013 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Aug 2017 | Apr 2008 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Aug 2017 | Apr 2008 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Aug 2017 | Dec 2007 |
| Nationwide Building Society | Satisfied Jul 2008 | Nov 1999 |
| Nationwide Building Society | Satisfied Jul 2008 | Nov 1999 |
| Nationwide Building Society | Satisfied Jul 2008 | Nov 1999 |
| Lloyds Bank PLC | Satisfied Jul 2008 | Nov 1992 |
| Lloyds Bank PLC | Satisfied Jul 2008 | Feb 1992 |
Where Pentax Developments Limited is registered
The registered office is in Stourbridge (DY8), in the Dudley local authority area, West Midlands. Show DY8 1LU on a map.
Other trade companies in DY8
- JPF Landscaping & Groundwork’S LtdLandscapers and gardeners
- Belmontt and Co LtdBuilders
- For You Valeting Centre 1 LimitedMechanics and garages
- Voltix Power Jointing LimitedElectricians
- LJT Coatings LtdPainters and decorators
- Astera Projects LtdProperty developers
- Evolved Engines LtdMechanics and garages
- Flawless Surfacing LtdCivil engineering
Shared registered office
76 companies on our pages use this registered office address. An address shared this widely is usually an accountant's office or a company formation agent's service address, not where the business trades from.
What happens if Pentax Developments Limited files late
Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 31 December 2026.
| Companies House | Accounts delivered | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 1 month late | 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Jan 2027 | £150 |
| 1 to 3 months late | 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Mar 2027 | £375 |
| 3 to 6 months late | 1 Apr 2027 to 30 Jun 2027 | £750 |
| More than 6 months late | From 1 Jul 2027 | £1,500 |
Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.
| HMRC (CT600) | From | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day late | 1 Apr 2027 | £200 |
| 3 months late | 30 Jun 2027 | another £200 |
| 6 months late | 30 Sep 2027 | HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax |
| 12 months late | 31 Mar 2028 | another 10% of any unpaid tax |
For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.
Company details
As held on the Companies House register.
- Company number
- 01025401
- Status
- Active
- Company type
- Private limited company
- Incorporated
- 28 September 1971 (55 years ago)
- Registered office
- 15-17 Church Street, Stourbridge, West Midlands, DY8 1LU
- Nature of business
- Development of building projects (SIC 41100)
Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis (SIC 68320) - Year end
- 31 March (accounting reference date)
- Accounts type
- Total exemption (full)
- Last accounts made up to
- 30 September 2024
- Last confirmation statement
- 31 December 2025
- Charges (mortgages)
- 1 outstanding of 41 registered
Filing notes for property development companies
Many property development companies are single-project vehicles. Stock of land and buildings sits on the balance sheet as work in progress until sale, and a company that has finished its project may become dormant rather than close.
Similar companies in Stourbridge
Other active property development companies registered in Stourbridge.
- Polvellan Looe Ltd2022
- Problem Free Building & Roofing Services (PFB) Limited2017
- Prospect Developments and Investment Ltd2023
- Rafferty Renovations Limited2024
- Raw Posterity Ltd2020
- Renova Altus Ltd2025
- Scandiarc Ltd2026
- Shadwell Park Limited2002
All property development companies in Stourbridge · All trades in Stourbridge · Property developers across the UK
Frequently asked questions
When are Pentax Developments Limited's accounts due?
Pentax Developments Limited's next accounts are due at Companies House by 31 December 2026 (in 79 days), covering the period to 31 March 2026.
When is Pentax Developments Limited's CT600 due?
The first accounts cover more than 12 months, so there are two Company Tax Returns: one for the 12 months to 30 September 2025, due by 30 September 2026, and one for the period to 31 March 2026, due by 31 March 2027. Corporation tax is payable 9 months and 1 day after the end of each.
Is Pentax Developments Limited still trading?
Pentax Developments Limited is listed as active on the Companies House register as of 1 Oct 2026. Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.
What does Pentax Developments Limited do?
Pentax Developments Limited is registered under Development of building projects (SIC 41100); Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis (SIC 68320).
How old is Pentax Developments Limited?
Pentax Developments Limited was incorporated on 28 September 1971, 55 years ago.
Who runs Pentax Developments Limited?
Pentax Developments Limited has 4 active directors, the longest-serving appointed in Dec 1993. Their names and service addresses are on the Companies House register.
Who owns Pentax Developments Limited?
One person or company has significant control of Pentax Developments Limited: G&S Midlands Limited (owns 75% or more of the shares).
What is the penalty if Pentax Developments Limited files its accounts late?
Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.
Official records
View Pentax Developments Limited on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.
Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.