- Company number
- 10521121
- Incorporated
- 12 Dec 20169 years trading
- Registered office
- Unit 3 the Apex Centre Lovell, Lichfield Road Industrial Estate, Tamworth, B79 7TA
- Nature of business
- Construction of domestic buildings; Activities of head offices
Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited is a 9-year-old private limited company registered in Tamworth, company number 10521121, one of 85 building contractors in Tamworth. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 31 October 2027, and the CT600 for the period to 31 January 2027 is due at HMRC on 31 January 2028.
Key dates
Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.
Is this your company?
File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.
File for Reactive Maintenance Holdings LimitedOr get a reminder before each deadline
Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.
Finances
From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.
- Net assets up £22K (+0.8%) on the year before, to £2.7M.
- Net assets rose in 8 of 8 year-on-year comparisons on record.
- Current assets of £1.3M against £1,076 owed within a year: more than 10 times cover.
- No employees reported for the latest year (directors are often not counted as employees).
- Balance sheets on record for 9 years, 2018 to 2026.
Net assets by year
| Year end | Net assets | Cash | Current assets | Owed within a year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2026 | £2.7M | £1.3M | £1,076 | 0 | |
| 31 Jan 2025 | £2.7M | £1.6M | £5,010 | 1 | |
| 31 Jan 2024 | £2.4M | £731K | £680K | 1 | |
| 31 Jan 2023 | £2M | £543K | £663K | 1 | |
| 31 Jan 2022 | £1.4M | £908K | £865 | 1 | |
| 31 Jan 2021 | £913K | £612K | £815 | 1 | |
| 31 Jan 2020 | £759K | £458K | £300 | 1 | |
| 31 Jan 2019 | £408K | £107K | 1 | ||
| 31 Jan 2018 | £259K | £43K |
Who runs and owns Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited
From the Companies House register. Individuals are shown by initials only; the full register is on Companies House.
Officer
| Name | Role | Appointed |
|---|---|---|
| D*** C*** | Director | Dec 2016 |
Person with significant control
Where Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited is registered
The registered office is in Tamworth (B79), in the Tamworth local authority area, West Midlands. Show B79 7TA on a map.
Other trade companies in B79
- Under the Surface Cleaning Services LtdCleaning companies
- Bicars LtdMotor traders
- Tensho LtdMotor traders
- Hytower LimitedBuilders
- NRG (Midlands) LimitedElectricians
- Bobberhut LtdMechanics and garages
- Praetor Developments LtdProperty developers
- FPL Fibrepoint Linings LtdFinishing trades
Also registered at this address
3 other companies use the same registered office as Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited.
- PSJ Maintenance UK LimitedFinishing trades
- Reactive Maintenance Services (Midlands) LimitedSpecialist contractors
- Reactive Roofing & Cladding LtdRoofers
What happens if Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited files late
Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 31 October 2027.
| Companies House | Accounts delivered | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 1 month late | 1 Nov 2027 to 30 Nov 2027 | £150 |
| 1 to 3 months late | 1 Dec 2027 to 31 Jan 2028 | £375 |
| 3 to 6 months late | 1 Feb 2028 to 30 Apr 2028 | £750 |
| More than 6 months late | From 1 May 2028 | £1,500 |
Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.
| HMRC (CT600) | From | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day late | 1 Feb 2028 | £200 |
| 3 months late | 30 Apr 2028 | another £200 |
| 6 months late | 31 Jul 2028 | HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax |
| 12 months late | 31 Jan 2029 | another 10% of any unpaid tax |
For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.
Company details
As held on the Companies House register.
- Company number
- 10521121
- Status
- Active
- Company type
- Private limited company
- Incorporated
- 12 December 2016 (9 years ago)
- Registered office
- Unit 3 the Apex Centre Lovell, Lichfield Road Industrial Estate, Tamworth, B79 7TA
- Nature of business
- Construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202)
Activities of head offices (SIC 70100) - Year end
- 31 January (accounting reference date)
- Accounts type
- Micro-entity
- Last accounts made up to
- 31 January 2026
- Last confirmation statement
- 17 October 2025
Filing notes for building contractors
Building companies often run the Construction Industry Scheme as a contractor, a subcontractor or both. CIS deductions suffered during the year are set against the PAYE bill, and any unrecovered balance at the year end matters when the accounts are drawn up.
Similar companies in Tamworth
Other active building contractors registered in Tamworth.
- Red Star Urban Developments Ltd2023
- Refurbish Build Repair Ltd2025
- S D Decorating & Maintenance Ltd2025
- Sas Great Limited2025
- Smethwick Station Development Ltd2026
- Spartan Bricklaying Ltd2021
- ST Anns Old Mine Lane Limited2026
- Style Windows (Midlands) Limited2006
All building contractors in Tamworth · All trades in Tamworth · Builders across the UK
Frequently asked questions
When are Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited's accounts due?
Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited's next accounts are due at Companies House by 31 October 2027 (in 383 days), covering the period to 31 January 2027.
When is Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited's CT600 due?
The CT600 for the period to 31 January 2027 is due at HMRC by 31 January 2028, 12 months after the period end. The corporation tax itself is payable earlier, by 1 November 2027.
Is Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited still trading?
Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited is listed as active on the Companies House register as of 1 Oct 2026. Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.
What does Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited do?
Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited is registered under Construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202); Activities of head offices (SIC 70100).
How old is Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited?
Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited was incorporated on 12 December 2016, 9 years ago.
Who runs Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited?
Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited has 1 active director, the longest-serving appointed in Dec 2016. Their names and service addresses are on the Companies House register.
Who owns Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited?
One person or company has significant control of Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited: an individual (owns 75% or more of the shares).
What is the penalty if Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited files its accounts late?
Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.
Official records
View Reactive Maintenance Holdings Limited on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.
Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.