- Companies
- Finishing trades
- Livingston
- Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited
Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited
- Company number
- SC161832
- Incorporated
- 22 Nov 199530 years trading
- Registered office
- Caputhall Road Deans Industrial Estate, Deans, Livingston, West Lothian, EH54 8AS
- Nature of business
- Other building completion and finishing
Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited is a 30-year-old private limited company registered in Livingston, company number SC161832, one of 8 building finishing companies in Livingston. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 31 December 2027, and the CT600 for the period to 31 March 2027 is due at HMRC on 31 March 2028.
Key dates
Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.
Is this your company?
File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.
File for Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) LimitedOr get a reminder before each deadline
Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.
Finances
From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.
- Net assets up £45K (+7.3%) on the year before, to £657K.
- Net assets rose in 5 of 9 year-on-year comparisons on record.
- Current assets of £2.6M against £2.4M owed within a year: 1.1 times cover.
- 1 employee on average during the year.
- Balance sheets on record for 10 years, 2017 to 2026.
Net assets by year
| Year end | Net assets | Cash | Current assets | Owed within a year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | £657K | £137K | £2.6M | £2.4M | 1 |
| 31 Mar 2025 | £613K | £74K | £2.3M | £2.1M | 1 |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £627K | £248K | £2.7M | £2.3M | 130 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £799K | £351K | £2.6M | £2M | 122 |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £796K | £604K | £2.5M | £1.4M | 139 |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £1.1M | £1.1M | £2.8M | £1.4M | 139 |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £1.2M | £392K | £2.5M | £1.8M | 124 |
| 31 Mar 2019 | £1M | £521K | £2.6M | £2M | |
| 31 Mar 2018 | £632K | £53K | £2.1M | £1.8M | |
| 31 Mar 2017 | £514K | £71K | £2.1M | £2M |
Who runs and owns Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited
From the Companies House register. Individuals are shown by initials only; the full register is on Companies House.
Officers (5)
| Name | Role | Appointed |
|---|---|---|
| S*** D*** | Director | Jan 1996 |
| J*** M*** | Director | Jan 1996 |
| M*** M*** | Director | Feb 2015 |
| K*** M*** | Director | Apr 2026 |
| J*** M*** | Director | Apr 2026 |
6 former officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Left |
|---|---|---|---|
| C*** B*** | Secretary | Dec 1998 | Sep 2001 |
| C*** B*** | Secretary | Jan 1996 | Jun 1998 |
| J*** M*** | Secretary | Jun 1998 | Dec 1998 |
| K*** M*** | Secretary | Sep 2001 | Sep 2014 |
| Oswalds Of Edinburgh Limited | Corporate Nominee Secretary | Nov 1995 | Jan 1996 |
| Jordans (Scotland) Limited | Nominee director (company) | Nov 1995 | Jan 1996 |
People with significant control (3)
Charges (secured borrowing)
3 of 7 registered charges are outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets, typically for a loan, mortgage or asset finance.
| Lender | Status | Registered |
|---|---|---|
| Close Invoice Finance Limited | Outstanding | Apr 2025 |
| Bank Of Scotland PLC | Outstanding | Jan 2023 |
| Bank Of Scotland PLC | Outstanding | Jul 2015 |
| Lloyds Bank Commercial Finance Ltd | Satisfied Nov 2025 | Apr 2014 |
| The Royal Bank Of Scotland PLC | Satisfied Dec 2014 | Jun 1998 |
| The Governor And Company Of The Bank Of Scotland | Satisfied Apr 1999 | Nov 1997 |
| Clydesdale Bank Public Limited Company | Satisfied May 1999 | Mar 1996 |
Public contracts won
Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited has 10 public sector contract awards on record, from 2020 to 2026. Source: Contracts Finder and Find a Tender award notices. For all of them the published figure is a shared or multi-year ceiling (a framework place, a multi-supplier award, or more than a small company could hold alone), so no value is shown. These were matched by the company's exact name because the notice gave no company number.
Awards by year
Main buyers
- West Lothian Council4 awards
- Trust Housing Association Ltd2 awards
- The City of Edinburgh Council2 awards
- Places for People Group Limited1 award
- Places for People Group Ltd1 award
| Buyer | Contract | Value | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Lothian Council | WLC Trades Contractors Framework | Ceiling, not shown | 10 Apr 2026 |
| Trust Housing Association Ltd | Responsive Repairs, Void Property Works and Out of Hours Emergency Works | Ceiling, not shown | 14 Jan 2025 |
| West Lothian Council | WLC Void Works Framework | Ceiling, not shown | 18 Jun 2024 |
| West Lothian Council | Kitchen & bathroom replacement program 2023-27 Framework | Ceiling, not shown | 4 Jan 2024 |
| Places for People Group Limited | Places for People Group - Major Works Planned Investment Programmes | Ceiling, not shown | 24 Jul 2023 |
| West Lothian Council | WLC Trades Contractors Framework | Ceiling, not shown | 5 Apr 2022 |
| The City of Edinburgh Council | CT0841 - Domestic Repair and Maintenance Contingency Framework | Ceiling, not shown | 6 May 2021 |
| Trust Housing Association Ltd | Responsive Repairs, Void Property Works and Out of Hours Emergency Works; Eastern Scotland; Joint Procurement | Ceiling, not shown | 25 Mar 2021 |
| The City of Edinburgh Council | Housing Property Capital Works Framework 2019 - 2023 | Ceiling, not shown | 30 Nov 2020 |
| Places for People Group Ltd | Castle Rock Edinvar - LD2 Installs 2020-2021 | Ceiling, not shown | 3 Nov 2020 |
Where Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited is registered
The registered office is in Livingston (EH54), in the West Lothian local authority area, Scotland. Show EH54 8AS on a map.
Other trade companies in EH54
- Gkerrelectrical LtdElectricians
- SL Development Group LimitedProperty developers
- Pureclean Services LtdCleaning companies
- Ferreira De Souza Construction LimitedPlumbers and heating engineers
- Spurtekk LtdScaffolders
- Timber Shield LtdSpecialist contractors
- Dean Chance Site Services LimitedElectricians
- Aaboscc LtdInstallers
What happens if Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited files late
Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 31 December 2027.
| Companies House | Accounts delivered | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 1 month late | 1 Jan 2028 to 31 Jan 2028 | £150 |
| 1 to 3 months late | 1 Feb 2028 to 31 Mar 2028 | £375 |
| 3 to 6 months late | 1 Apr 2028 to 30 Jun 2028 | £750 |
| More than 6 months late | From 1 Jul 2028 | £1,500 |
Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.
| HMRC (CT600) | From | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day late | 1 Apr 2028 | £200 |
| 3 months late | 30 Jun 2028 | another £200 |
| 6 months late | 30 Sep 2028 | HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax |
| 12 months late | 31 Mar 2029 | another 10% of any unpaid tax |
For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.
Company details
As held on the Companies House register.
- Company number
- SC161832
- Status
- Active
- Company type
- Private limited company
- Incorporated
- 22 November 1995 (30 years ago)
- Registered office
- Caputhall Road Deans Industrial Estate, Deans, Livingston, West Lothian, EH54 8AS
- Nature of business
- Other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390)
- Year end
- 31 March (accounting reference date)
- Accounts type
- Total exemption (full)
- Last accounts made up to
- 31 March 2026
- Last confirmation statement
- 19 September 2026
- Charges (mortgages)
- 3 outstanding of 7 registered
Filing notes for building finishing companies
Finishing trade companies cover a wide range of work. Most are micro-entities with simple accounts and a straightforward CT600.
Similar companies in Livingston
Other active building finishing companies registered in Livingston.
- Transform Interiors Limited2019
- All Surface Solutions Limited2017
- Klic Works Ltd2026
- Livingston Handyman Ltd2026
- Nel Property Services Ltd2026
- R&Mi Solutions Limited2009
- Renovation Vision Builders Ltd2026
All building finishing companies in Livingston · All trades in Livingston · Finishing trades across the UK
Frequently asked questions
When are Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited's accounts due?
Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited's next accounts are due at Companies House by 31 December 2027 (in 444 days), covering the period to 31 March 2027.
When is Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited's CT600 due?
The CT600 for the period to 31 March 2027 is due at HMRC by 31 March 2028, 12 months after the period end. The corporation tax itself is payable earlier, by 1 January 2028.
Is Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited still trading?
Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited is listed as active on the Companies House register as of 1 Oct 2026. Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.
What does Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited do?
Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited is registered under Other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390).
How old is Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited?
Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited was incorporated on 22 November 1995, 30 years ago.
Who runs Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited?
Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited has 5 active directors, the longest-serving appointed in Jan 1996. Their names and service addresses are on the Companies House register.
Who owns Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited?
3 people or companies have significant control of Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited: an individual (owns 25% to 50% of the shares); an individual (owns 25% to 50% of the shares); an individual (owns 25% to 50% of the shares).
Has Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited won public sector contracts?
Yes. Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited has 10 contract awards from public bodies on Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, most recently from West Lothian Council.
What is the penalty if Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited files its accounts late?
Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.
Official records
View Response Building Maintenance Services (Scotland) Limited on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.
Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.