- Companies
- Civil engineering
- High Peak
- RW Fire Protection Ltd
RW Fire Protection Ltd
- Company number
- 13592790
- Incorporated
- 30 Aug 20215 years trading
- Registered office
- 22 Bagshawe Avenue, Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, SK23 9SE
- Nature of business
- Construction of water projects
RW Fire Protection Ltd is a 5-year-old private limited company registered in High Peak, company number 13592790, one of 9 civil engineering contractors in High Peak. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 31 May 2027, and the CT600 for the period to 31 August 2026 is due at HMRC on 31 August 2027.
Key dates
Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.
Is this your company?
File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.
File for RW Fire Protection LtdOr get a reminder before each deadline
Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.
Finances
From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.
- Net assets up £80K (+129%) on the year before, to £141K.
- Net assets rose in 3 of 3 year-on-year comparisons on record.
- Current assets of £238K against £101K owed within a year: 2.4 times cover.
- 2 employees on average, up from 1 the year before.
- Balance sheets on record for 4 years, 2022 to 2025.
Net assets by year
| Year end | Net assets | Cash | Current assets | Owed within a year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2025 | £141K | £238K | £101K | 2 | |
| 31 Aug 2024 | £62K | £68K | £12K | 1 | |
| 31 Aug 2023 | £37K | £47K | £17K | 1 | |
| 31 Aug 2022 | £24K | £25K | £9,064 | 1 |
Where RW Fire Protection Ltd is registered
The registered office is in High Peak (SK23), in the High Peak local authority area, East Midlands. Show SK23 9SE on a map.
Other trade companies in SK23
- Great Results Pressure Washing Services LtdCleaning companies
- McKay Contracting LtdFacilities management
- Jacob Poulter Groundwork LtdLandscapers and gardeners
- Maybin Construction LimitedFinishing trades
- Novaheat NW LtdPlumbers and heating engineers
- Personal Lifespace Design 2026 LtdFinishing trades
- Harpur Hill Construction & Developments LimitedBuilders
- SM Plumbing & Heating Solutions LtdPlumbers and heating engineers
What happens if RW Fire Protection Ltd files late
Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 31 May 2027.
| Companies House | Accounts delivered | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 1 month late | 1 Jun 2027 to 30 Jun 2027 | £150 |
| 1 to 3 months late | 1 Jul 2027 to 31 Aug 2027 | £375 |
| 3 to 6 months late | 1 Sep 2027 to 30 Nov 2027 | £750 |
| More than 6 months late | From 1 Dec 2027 | £1,500 |
Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.
| HMRC (CT600) | From | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day late | 1 Sep 2027 | £200 |
| 3 months late | 30 Nov 2027 | another £200 |
| 6 months late | 29 Feb 2028 | HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax |
| 12 months late | 31 Aug 2028 | another 10% of any unpaid tax |
For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.
Company details
As held on the Companies House register.
- Company number
- 13592790
- Status
- Active
- Company type
- Private limited company
- Incorporated
- 30 August 2021 (5 years ago)
- Registered office
- 22 Bagshawe Avenue, Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, SK23 9SE
- Nature of business
- Construction of water projects (SIC 42910)
- Year end
- 31 August (accounting reference date)
- Accounts type
- Micro-entity
- Last accounts made up to
- 31 August 2025
- Last confirmation statement
- 29 August 2026
Filing notes for civil engineering contractors
Civil engineering contractors usually carry plant and machinery, so capital allowances (the annual investment allowance and the main pool) do much of the work in the corporation tax computation.
Similar companies in High Peak
Other active civil engineering contractors registered in High Peak.
- Tec Installations Ltd2018
- Tri Crest Construction Ltd2026
- Utility & Infrastructure Solutions Ltd2025
- Doyle Rope Services Ltd2026
- Environ Di Limited2021
- HD Fencing Ltd2022
- High Peak Utilities Limited2015
- Joule Brady Limited1999
All civil engineering contractors in High Peak · All trades in High Peak · Civil engineering across the UK
Frequently asked questions
When are RW Fire Protection Ltd's accounts due?
RW Fire Protection Ltd's next accounts are due at Companies House by 31 May 2027 (in 230 days), covering the period to 31 August 2026.
When is RW Fire Protection Ltd's CT600 due?
The CT600 for the period to 31 August 2026 is due at HMRC by 31 August 2027, 12 months after the period end. The corporation tax itself is payable earlier, by 1 June 2027.
Is RW Fire Protection Ltd still trading?
RW Fire Protection Ltd is listed as active on the Companies House register (checked 12 Oct 2026). Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.
What does RW Fire Protection Ltd do?
RW Fire Protection Ltd is registered under Construction of water projects (SIC 42910).
How old is RW Fire Protection Ltd?
RW Fire Protection Ltd was incorporated on 30 August 2021, 5 years ago.
What is the penalty if RW Fire Protection Ltd files its accounts late?
Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.
Official records
View RW Fire Protection Ltd on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.
Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026, rechecked 12 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.