- Companies
- Mechanics and garages
- Motherwell
- Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd.
Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd.
- Company number
- SC368848
- Incorporated
- 19 Nov 200916 years trading
- Registered office
- Second Floor Airbles House, 270 Airbles Road, Motherwell, ML1 3AT
- Nature of business
- Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd. is a 16-year-old private limited company registered in Motherwell, company number SC368848, one of 50 vehicle repair garages in Motherwell. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 31 March 2027, and the CT600 for the period to 30 June 2026 is due at HMRC on 30 June 2027.
Key dates
Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.
Is this your company?
File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.
File for Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd.Or get a reminder before each deadline
Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.
Finances
From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.
- Net assets down £1,558 (-3.4%) on the year before, to £45K.
- Net assets rose in 5 of 9 year-on-year comparisons on record.
- Current assets of £2,856 against £38K owed within a year: 0.1 times cover.
- 4 employees on average during the year.
- Balance sheets on record for 10 years, 2016 to 2025.
Net assets by year
| Year end | Net assets | Cash | Current assets | Owed within a year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | £45K | £2,856 | £38K | 4 | |
| 30 Jun 2024 | £46K | £15K | £48K | 4 | |
| 30 Jun 2023 | £43K | £40K | £49K | 4 | |
| 30 Jun 2022 | £39K | £32K | £42K | £33K | 3 |
| 30 Jun 2021 | £25K | £37K | £48K | £39K | 3 |
| 30 Jun 2020 | £54K | £37K | £60K | £15K | 3 |
| 30 Jun 2019 | £65K | £1,034 | £27K | £48K | |
| 30 Jun 2018 | £85K | £1,034 | £53K | £50K | 2 |
| 31 Mar 2017 | £42K | £1,287 | £15K | £49K | 2 |
| 31 Mar 2016 | £34K | £2,418 | £14K | £53K |
Who runs and owns Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd.
From the Companies House register. Individuals are shown by initials only; the full register is on Companies House.
Officer
| Name | Role | Appointed |
|---|---|---|
| T*** G*** | Director | Nov 2009 |
5 former officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Left |
|---|---|---|---|
| A*** D*** | Secretary | Nov 2009 | Dec 2014 |
| P*** T*** | Secretary | Nov 2009 | Nov 2009 |
| A*** D*** | Director | Nov 2009 | Sep 2020 |
| S*** M*** | Director | Nov 2009 | Nov 2009 |
| P*** T*** | Director | Nov 2009 | Nov 2009 |
People with significant control (2)
Charges (secured borrowing)
3 of 3 registered charges are outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets, typically for a loan, mortgage or asset finance.
| Lender | Status | Registered |
|---|---|---|
| The Royal Bank Of Scotland PLC | Outstanding | May 2012 |
| The Royal Bank Of Scotland PLC | Outstanding | Nov 2011 |
| The Royal Bank Of Scotland PLC | Outstanding | Jun 2011 |
Where Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd. is registered
The registered office is in Motherwell (ML1), in the North Lanarkshire local authority area, Scotland. Show ML1 3AT on a map.
Other trade companies in ML1
- Croppy LimitedSpecialist contractors
- KD Joinery & Maintance Services LtdJoiners and carpenters
- Portal Railway Services LtdCivil engineering
- Edinburgh Pbsa (Causewayside) LimitedProperty developers
- Pralina LtdPlasterers
- McNairn Motor Services LtdMechanics and garages
- PG Resin LimitedInstallers
- Jaxn Vehicle Trade LtdMotor traders
Shared registered office
70 companies on our pages use this registered office address. An address shared this widely is usually an accountant's office or a company formation agent's service address, not where the business trades from.
What happens if Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd. files late
Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 31 March 2027.
| Companies House | Accounts delivered | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 1 month late | 1 Apr 2027 to 30 Apr 2027 | £150 |
| 1 to 3 months late | 1 May 2027 to 30 Jun 2027 | £375 |
| 3 to 6 months late | 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Sep 2027 | £750 |
| More than 6 months late | From 1 Oct 2027 | £1,500 |
Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.
| HMRC (CT600) | From | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day late | 1 Jul 2027 | £200 |
| 3 months late | 30 Sep 2027 | another £200 |
| 6 months late | 30 Dec 2027 | HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax |
| 12 months late | 30 Jun 2028 | another 10% of any unpaid tax |
For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.
Company details
As held on the Companies House register.
- Company number
- SC368848
- Status
- Active
- Company type
- Private limited company
- Incorporated
- 19 November 2009 (16 years ago)
- Registered office
- Second Floor Airbles House, 270 Airbles Road, Motherwell, ML1 3AT
- Nature of business
- Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200)
- Year end
- 30 June (accounting reference date)
- Accounts type
- Micro-entity
- Last accounts made up to
- 30 June 2025
- Last confirmation statement
- 4 November 2025
- Charges (mortgages)
- 3 outstanding of 3 registered
Filing notes for vehicle repair garages
Garages hold parts stock and often own diagnostic equipment and ramps, which qualify for capital allowances.
Similar companies in Motherwell
Other active vehicle repair garages registered in Motherwell.
- Spray Smart Ltd2017
- T Gunning & Sons Motor Engineers Ltd2022
- The Service Bay Ltd2025
- Thomson Commercials Limited2019
- Tony Cooper Cars (Scotland) Ltd.2009
- Uddingston Service & MOT Centre Limited2011
- Valet DR Ltd2024
- Weir Smart Ltd2023
All vehicle repair garages in Motherwell · All trades in Motherwell · Mechanics and garages across the UK
Frequently asked questions
When are Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd.'s accounts due?
Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd.'s next accounts are due at Companies House by 31 March 2027 (in 169 days), covering the period to 30 June 2026.
When is Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd.'s CT600 due?
The CT600 for the period to 30 June 2026 is due at HMRC by 30 June 2027, 12 months after the period end. The corporation tax itself is payable earlier, by 1 April 2027.
Is Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd. still trading?
Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd. is listed as active on the Companies House register as of 1 Oct 2026. Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.
What does Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd. do?
Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd. is registered under Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200).
How old is Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd.?
Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd. was incorporated on 19 November 2009, 16 years ago.
Who runs Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd.?
Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd. has 1 active director, the longest-serving appointed in Nov 2009. Their names and service addresses are on the Companies House register.
Who owns Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd.?
2 people or companies have significant control of Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd.: an individual (owns 25% to 50% of the shares); an individual (owns 25% to 50% of the shares).
What is the penalty if Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd. files its accounts late?
Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.
Official records
View Safety 1ST MOT Centre Ltd. on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.
Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.