- Companies
- Property developers
- Stockton on Tees
- Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited
Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited
- Company number
- 01235497
- Incorporated
- 27 Nov 197550 years trading
- Registered office
- Durham Tees Valley Business Centre Primrose Hill Business Park, Orde Wingate Way Durham Road, Stockton on Tees, Tees Valley, TS19 0GA
- Nature of business
- Development of building projects
Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited is a 50-year-old private limited company registered in Stockton on Tees, company number 01235497, one of 43 property development companies in Stockton on Tees. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 31 December 2026, and its first CT600 is due at HMRC on 31 December 2026.
Key dates
Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.
Is this your company?
File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.
File for Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company LimitedOr get a reminder before each deadline
Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.
Finances
From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.
- Net assets down £114K (-5.4%) on the year before, to £2M.
- Net assets rose in 6 of 9 year-on-year comparisons on record.
- Current assets of £776K against £877K owed within a year: 0.9 times cover.
- No employees reported for the latest year (directors are often not counted as employees).
- Balance sheets on record for 10 years, 2015 to 2024.
Net assets by year
| Year end | Net assets | Cash | Current assets | Owed within a year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £2M | £189K | £776K | £877K | 0 |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £2.1M | £401K | £861K | £850K | 11 |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £2.3M | £337K | £989K | £848K | 12 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £2.1M | £182K | £543K | £2.4M | 12 |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £469K | £289K | £692K | £2.2M | 13 |
| 31 Dec 2019 | £443K | £7,630 | £417K | £2.1M | 12 |
| 31 Dec 2018 | £389K | £11K | £430K | £2.1M | 12 |
| 31 Dec 2017 | £379K | £3,628 | £520K | £2.1M | 13 |
| 31 Dec 2016 | £306K | £470K | £2M | 13 | |
| 31 Dec 2015 | £403K | £898K | £2.1M |
Who runs and owns Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited
From the Companies House register. Individuals are shown by initials only; the full register is on Companies House.
Officers (5)
| Name | Role | Appointed |
|---|---|---|
| B*** D*** | Director | before Jul 1991 |
| K*** D*** | Director | before Jul 1991 |
| N*** D*** | Director | before Jul 1991 |
| Z*** D*** | Director | before Jul 1991 |
| K*** D*** | Secretary | before Jul 1991 |
People with significant control (3)
Charges (secured borrowing)
All 25 registered charges have been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets, typically for a loan, mortgage or asset finance.
| Lender | Status | Registered |
|---|---|---|
| A private lender | Satisfied Aug 2022 | May 2013 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Aug 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Aug 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Aug 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Oct 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Oct 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Oct 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Oct 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Aug 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Oct 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Aug 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Oct 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Oct 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Sep 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| A private lender | Satisfied Oct 2022 | Oct 2012 |
| Clydesdale Bank PLC | Satisfied Sep 2022 | Feb 2009 |
| Clydesdale Bank PLC | Satisfied Sep 2022 | Feb 2009 |
| Clydesdale Bank PLC | Satisfied Sep 2022 | Feb 2009 |
| Clydesdale Bank PLC | Satisfied Sep 2022 | Feb 2009 |
| Clydesdale Bank PLC | Satisfied Sep 2022 | Jun 2007 |
| Clydesdale Bank PLC | Satisfied Sep 2022 | Jun 2007 |
| Clydesdale Bank PLC | Satisfied Sep 2022 | Jun 2007 |
| Clydesdale Bank PLC | Satisfied Sep 2022 | Jan 2007 |
| Clydesdale Bank PLC | Satisfied Sep 2022 | Dec 2006 |
| Clydesdale Bank PLC | Satisfied Sep 2022 | Jun 2006 |
Where Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited is registered
The registered office is in Stockton on Tees (TS19), in the Stockton-on-Tees local authority area, North East. Show TS19 0GA on a map.
Other trade companies in TS19
- At Construction & Civils LimitedCivil engineering
- LP Blades LtdBuilders
- Samfem Integrated Services LtdMotor traders
- Ropereach LtdSpecialist contractors
- Legacy Grounds Maintenance Services LtdLandscapers and gardeners
- Val Property Services LtdFinishing trades
- Belectrix and Solar LtdElectricians
- Reloop Autos LtdMotor traders
What happens if Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited files late
Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 31 December 2026.
| Companies House | Accounts delivered | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 1 month late | 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Jan 2027 | £150 |
| 1 to 3 months late | 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Mar 2027 | £375 |
| 3 to 6 months late | 1 Apr 2027 to 30 Jun 2027 | £750 |
| More than 6 months late | From 1 Jul 2027 | £1,500 |
Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.
| HMRC (CT600) | From | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day late | 1 Apr 2027 | £200 |
| 3 months late | 30 Jun 2027 | another £200 |
| 6 months late | 30 Sep 2027 | HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax |
| 12 months late | 31 Mar 2028 | another 10% of any unpaid tax |
For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.
Company details
As held on the Companies House register.
- Company number
- 01235497
- Status
- Active
- Company type
- Private limited company
- Incorporated
- 27 November 1975 (50 years ago)
- Registered office
- Durham Tees Valley Business Centre Primrose Hill Business Park, Orde Wingate Way Durham Road, Stockton on Tees, Tees Valley, TS19 0GA
- Nature of business
- Development of building projects (SIC 41100)
- Year end
- 31 December (accounting reference date)
- Accounts type
- Total exemption (full)
- Last accounts made up to
- 31 December 2024
- Last confirmation statement
- 14 September 2025
- Charges (mortgages)
- 0 outstanding of 36 registered
Filing notes for property development companies
Many property development companies are single-project vehicles. Stock of land and buildings sits on the balance sheet as work in progress until sale, and a company that has finished its project may become dormant rather than close.
Similar companies in Stockton on Tees
Other active property development companies registered in Stockton on Tees.
- Theakston Land Limited2013
- Thotradeco Ltd2022
- Unite Investments Ltd2020
- Venue Property Group Limited2018
- Wright Construction (Durham) Limited1969
- Advanced Development Consultants Ltd2014
- Athenaeum Developments (Stockton) Limited2009
- Barwick Homes Ltd2019
All property development companies in Stockton on Tees · All trades in Stockton on Tees · Property developers across the UK
Frequently asked questions
When are Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited's accounts due?
Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited's next accounts are due at Companies House by 31 December 2026 (in 78 days), covering the period to 31 March 2026.
When is Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited's CT600 due?
The first accounts cover more than 12 months, so there are two Company Tax Returns: one for the 12 months to 31 December 2025, due by 31 December 2026, and one for the period to 31 March 2026, due by 31 March 2027. Corporation tax is payable 9 months and 1 day after the end of each.
Is Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited still trading?
Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited is listed as active on the Companies House register (checked 14 Oct 2026). Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.
What does Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited do?
Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited is registered under Development of building projects (SIC 41100).
How old is Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited?
Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited was incorporated on 27 November 1975, 50 years ago.
Who runs Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited?
Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited has 4 active directors. Their names and service addresses are on the Companies House register.
Who owns Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited?
3 people or companies have significant control of Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited: an individual (owns 25% to 50% of the shares); an individual (owns 25% to 50% of the shares); an individual (owns 25% to 50% of the shares).
What is the penalty if Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited files its accounts late?
Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.
Official records
View Supreme Knitwear Manufacturing Company Limited on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.
Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026, rechecked 14 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.