- Companies
- Finishing trades
- Romford
- Vlu Builders Ltd
Vlu Builders Ltd
- Company number
- 13493611
- Incorporated
- 5 Jul 20215 years trading
- Registered office
- 44 Woodstock Avenue, Romford, RM3 9NF
- Nature of business
- Other building completion and finishing; Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Vlu Builders Ltd is a 5-year-old private limited company registered in Romford, company number 13493611, one of 283 building finishing companies in Romford. Its next accounts are due at Companies House on 30 April 2028, and the CT600 for the period to 31 July 2027 is due at HMRC on 31 July 2028.
Key dates
Worked out from the year end and filing history on the Companies House register.
Is this your company?
File the accounts to Companies House and the CT600 to HMRC yourself with A.X.E.L Filing. One set of questions, both filings, £49 flat. No accountant, no subscription.
File for Vlu Builders LtdOr get a reminder before each deadline
Free. We email you 60, 30, 14, 7 and 1 days before the accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement are due. Unsubscribe in one click.
Finances
From each year's balance sheet filed at Companies House. Small companies do not have to publish turnover or profit, so these are balance sheet figures.
- Net assets down £12K (-35.1%) on the year before, to £22K.
- Net assets rose in 3 of 4 year-on-year comparisons on record.
- Current assets of £31K against £9,047 owed within a year: 3.4 times cover.
- 4 employees on average, up from 3 the year before.
- Balance sheets on record for 5 years, 2022 to 2026.
Net assets by year
| Year end | Net assets | Cash | Current assets | Owed within a year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | £22K | £23K | £31K | £9,047 | 4 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | £34K | £9,917 | £42K | £10K | 3 |
| 31 Jul 2024 | £15K | £4,853 | £20K | £9,819 | 3 |
| 31 Jul 2023 | £2,865 | £43 | £19K | £23K | 3 |
| 31 Jul 2022 | £1,744 | £3,005 | £7,348 | £5,604 | 2 |
Where Vlu Builders Ltd is registered
The registered office is in Romford (RM3), in the Havering local authority area, London. Show RM3 9NF on a map.
Other trade companies in RM3
- Complete Solar Power LtdRoofers
- Emirate Fire and Security (Passive) LimitedInstallers
- Gamma Lifts LimitedInstallers
- Acc Mep LtdInstallers
- Fav Construction LimitedInstallers
- Zelda Cleaning Services LtdCleaning companies
- Hutton Heating and Air Conditioning LtdPlumbers and heating engineers
- Perfect Build Management LtdSpecialist contractors
What happens if Vlu Builders Ltd files late
Companies House charges an automatic penalty the day after the deadline, and it rises the longer the accounts are late. These are the dates for this company's accounts due on 30 April 2028.
| Companies House | Accounts delivered | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 1 month late | 1 May 2028 to 31 May 2028 | £150 |
| 1 to 3 months late | 1 Jun 2028 to 31 Jul 2028 | £375 |
| 3 to 6 months late | 1 Aug 2028 to 31 Oct 2028 | £750 |
| More than 6 months late | From 1 Nov 2028 | £1,500 |
Penalties double if the accounts were also late the year before.
| HMRC (CT600) | From | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day late | 1 Aug 2028 | £200 |
| 3 months late | 31 Oct 2028 | another £200 |
| 6 months late | 31 Jan 2029 | HMRC estimates the tax and adds 10% of the unpaid tax |
| 12 months late | 31 Jul 2029 | another 10% of any unpaid tax |
For returns filed on or after 1 April 2026. Late three times in a row and the £200 penalties become £1,000 each.
Company details
As held on the Companies House register.
- Company number
- 13493611
- Status
- Active
- Company type
- Private limited company
- Incorporated
- 5 July 2021 (5 years ago)
- Registered office
- 44 Woodstock Avenue, Romford, RM3 9NF
- Nature of business
- Other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390)
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999) - Year end
- 31 July (accounting reference date)
- Accounts type
- Total exemption (full)
- Last accounts made up to
- 31 July 2026
- Last confirmation statement
- 4 July 2026
Filing notes for building finishing companies
Finishing trade companies cover a wide range of work. Most are micro-entities with simple accounts and a straightforward CT600.
Similar companies in Romford
Other active building finishing companies registered in Romford.
- Vora Design Ltd2026
- VRM Interiors Limited2022
- VS Lofts and Extensions Limited2021
- Wa Screeding Ltd2022
- Weiser Developments Limited2012
- Wengle Building Services Ltd2025
- Whole Building Services WBS Limited2009
- Wojtek Property Maintenance Ltd2026
All building finishing companies in Romford · All trades in Romford · Finishing trades across the UK
Frequently asked questions
When are Vlu Builders Ltd's accounts due?
Vlu Builders Ltd's next accounts are due at Companies House by 30 April 2028 (in 566 days), covering the period to 31 July 2027.
When is Vlu Builders Ltd's CT600 due?
The CT600 for the period to 31 July 2027 is due at HMRC by 31 July 2028, 12 months after the period end. The corporation tax itself is payable earlier, by 1 May 2028.
Is Vlu Builders Ltd still trading?
Vlu Builders Ltd is listed as active on the Companies House register as of 1 Oct 2026. Active means it has not been dissolved or entered insolvency; it does not show whether it is currently taking on work.
What does Vlu Builders Ltd do?
Vlu Builders Ltd is registered under Other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390); Other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999).
How old is Vlu Builders Ltd?
Vlu Builders Ltd was incorporated on 5 July 2021, 5 years ago.
What is the penalty if Vlu Builders Ltd files its accounts late?
Companies House charges £150 if the accounts are up to 1 month late, £375 up to 3 months, £750 up to 6 months and £1,500 after that, doubled if the previous year's accounts were also late. HMRC charges £200 for a CT600 filed a day late and another £200 at 3 months.
Official records
View Vlu Builders Ltd on Companies House for filed documents, officers and the full history.
Based on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 Oct 2026). Deadlines are worked out from the register and assume a standard accounting period; a change of year end or a short period moves them. This page is general information, not tax or accountancy advice.